28 April 2012

Fashion Food Frenzy

I know I normally post guitar stuff but this song makes me feel so happy!

Hello!! I know blogs are generally supposed to have some sort of direction. I feel overwhelmed sometimes when I dive into food, travel, music, events, funny things - is it all too complicated? Was talking to mum about making a blog with different sections but that wouldn't work as I usually just blog one big chunk of things together haha. I hope you guys enjoy reading about my day to day life! It's fun keeping a little journal..

ANYWAY. Enough on my little reflection. This is gonna be a long post.. (and its only been 4 days since the last one :|).

I often pass and have been dying to go into Paradise Dynasty on the top floor of Ion (just because I'm such a big dim sum lover and they advertise so profoundly 8 FLAVOR XIAO LONG BAO'S!?!

Convinced the parentals (yes, once again, dinner with my parents) to come with me to try and boyyyyyy was it yummy!

Inline image 2
A not so attractive shot of me digging in (thanks mum).

This was shortly followed by me attempting to err.. gracefully chug down my chinese tea (be careful, the pink one is SPICY HOT!). And if that wasn't enough, due to my recent (over) obsession with the ladyironchef's blog, we (yup, me and the parents) decided to go try one of his best recommended dim sum places - Yan Ting.

Inline image 3

Now here I was thinking "damn this is going to be so expensive", but actually, the cost for the dim sum menu isn't too bad! AND it was super super super yummy. Normally my dad doesn't do too well having chinese food twice in a row (to me and mum's disappointment) but he absolutely adored this. It was really fancy too - definitely coming back with my amah, hahaha.

Inline image 4

Everything was amazing but my favourite was the Char Siew Sou which was lip-smacking good. Literally had to hold myself back from eating the whole plate clean (yes, that good). I have a big problem with food. If its there, I have to eat it, even if I'm full. Greedy guts :(.

Hello Edgefield Secondary School! (Awkward weird-chicken-arm pose below)

Inline image 5

They all lined up to see that doofus above! WHAT! Everyone was so, so sweet and happy and excited which made me very happy and excited! I've never had people do that for me.. I'm really glad that so many people are enjoying my singing and what I'm doing - its you guys that keep me going so, thank you. 

Inline image 6

MWAH! Love each and every one of you!!

Inline image 7
Love polaroids! Did a little screenshot from my instagram - super cute!

Had to scurry away very fast after some photos (which SUCKED! Can't wait for the autograph session where I'll get more time with you lovelies!) to go for a music rehearsal AND THEN on to get hair and makeup done. Hair and makeup is no joke, it takes a long, long time to do my hair before going to an event due to it being so fine and super straight. I don't dry my hair. On normal days, I get out of the shower and thats it - leave it to dry - au natural. I guess I'm very lucky to have straight hair, although I'd rather it be volume-y and curly.. but I guess we all want what we don't have. I should be very grateful that my hair is so stress free! My fringe however is NOT (stress free, that is)!

Inline image 9
YAY curly hair!!

Beautiful dress, compliments of RED Valentino (for the RED Valentino fashion show - the first ever in the world!).

Inline image 10

Located at the old Tanjong Pagar railway station - apparently the first event to be held there. Beautiful.

Inline image 11

Everyone was busy chatting outside the front so I thought I'd take the opportunity to be a bit of a loner and go in and snap some photos (what a dedicated blogger I'm becoming!). Luckily, I was escorted around the premises and told some amazing facts about the place. I was also pointed out where the old Malaysia Singapore border was! Was pretty cool. I did manage to get some photos outside too although haven't had any access to them! Here's one my friend June posted on facebook.

Inline image 12

Annnnnddddddddd LIGHTS!

Inline image 13
Inline image 14
My luminous pinky, hahahaha - oh how silly.

Then came A LOT of photos (I won't bore you). Their whimsical spring/summer dresses and outfits were to die for. All very cute and girly, but at the same time oozing sophistication.

Inline image 15
My favourite.

Inline image 16

Female and NuYou did an amazing job on the event. Spectacular and finished too soon. The only problem was, due to it being a derelict building, air con resources were limited and everyone was sweating like crazy. I didn't notice at first as I have this thing (I tried to explain it to one of the organizers who in turn thought I was completely crazy) where if I keep saying to myself that it's cold, I won't feel hot. And it worked, well, for a while. 


(Still with me?)

Inline image 17

WANTED to make the picture on the left (lemon blueberry drizzle bread) BUT ended up making the picture on the right (tuna tabouli) after a night of skinny minny models - probably did me some good. Although, mine didn't look quite as nice..

Inline image 18

Hahaha, mmmmm. I don't even know what that looks like! But at least it tasted good?


Inline image 19

Performed at ELLE's Women In Music event! It was such an honour being part of such an amazing line up, and for such a great cause. We are so lucky (us women) to be living in a society where we get a chance to live a life free from limitations that so many people around the world still face. And we forget, as it doesn't happen around us. To be able to perform for such a good cause and help spread the message was amazing. The work these women are doing to help others out there in less economical countries is astonishing and I admire them so much.

Inline image 20
Me and three super talented women!

And some of you guys came to support me which was so sweet!!

Inline image 21

I really cannot express how much it means to me, you guys are truly truly amazing and make me smile so much. I really hope my music makes you smile as much as you make me smile cause you make me smile pretty damn much! This guy fainted twice due to low sugar blood levels and still didn't leave to support me - HOW SWEET IS THAT!??! I couldn't believe it :(. He should have gone to rest, but that is so, so sweet. AHH TOO MUCH SWEETNESSSS!!

Inline image 22

I've never been someones background before, this is super sweet too (I really need to find more adjectives to use, hahaha). I've also never seen that much battery life on an iphone - I guess I'm used to constantly staring a phone which is always about to run out of battery, hahaha.

Ok going to cut down on photos so you guys may actually stand a chance of completing this post (sorry its so long!!).

MY FIRST GREEK RESTAURANT EXPERIENCE IN SINGAPORE (thank you jamie for the suggestion!)

Inline image 24

Blu - on Bukit Timah road. I dressed in blue to match the theme (lame) - my first unplanned day in a few months, how crazy is that! But anyway...

Inline image 25

The food was absolutely delicious, I am 100% going back the next chance I get. Yummy yummy yummy yummy yummy. Once again had to hold myself back from finishing everything. Would definitely recommend going with a few people so you can order lots of things to share! I LOVE sharing food! You get to try so much more stuff that way.

And about the Skinny Pizza and Apple Cider from my last post..

Inline image 26

Well I finally went back to try it to see if it really was all that healthy and 'skinny'..

Inline image 27


Inline image 28

I STILL don't know! Hahaha. BUT it was yummy! I scoffed it down, I love mozzarella cheese and the fact that the pizza crust was so thin made it quick, easy and light. Me and mum had a little fun dressing up the apple cider, haha. Maybe I get my weirdness from her, hehe. Cute!

Inline image 29

We also enjoyed a yummy Tau Sar Pau (oh no, I don't know how to spell it :( ) and a lemon ricotta cheesecake, mmmmm.

Inline image 30

Don't you just love before and after shots? Under 30 seconds. I am the fastest eater I know and it annoys me that I'm so fast (or people are so slow) because I end up eating so much more than everyone else! My future boyfriend is gonna have to be a damn fast eater, or at least teach me how to slow down, hahaha. 


Inline image 31
Source: tumblr

Makes me laugh SO MUCH! It's soon to be may - where is the year going!? Looking forward to my autograph session on the 25th and seeing lots of you there. I really want to meet all of you and let you know how much you mean to me. I'm super excited!! After a few months of hard work I now have a little break and a chance to relax with the fam and get some more inspiration for new songs. Looking forward to it.

Lots of love,
Ming. xx


Here's a little video I made for you guys. I'll try to make a few more with the clips I've collected but I hope you like it!!


No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...